Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Does anyone else name their girls after people, etc?

i'm in biology today and i was just wondering sumthing; does anyone else name their Blythe girls after specific people, etc? i know i do. my first blythe is named Morrison bc of jim morrison, of whom im a huge fan (is that even worded right? lol). my second girl, flannery, is named flannery bc of the totally awesome southern writer flannery o'connor. and lucy is named lucy bc of the beatles song 'lucy in the sky with diamonds', one of my fav songs. just wondering if u guys do the same thing? keep reading blythe mommas! xx

Tuesday, March 30, 2010

The finished MORRISON!

SO i finally finished Morrison, and did sum work on Flannery and Lucy while i was at it! i'm going to include a pic of Morrison. In case ur wondering, i changed her pull string and pull string charm, changed her scalp, sandmatted her, gave her 'sleepy eyes', changed her lip color and of course gave her freckles! im so glad it turned out. The licca body didnt turn out so i put it on Flannery; i'll include pix of flannery and lucy within the next few days. scriptfrenzy is coming up, but dont worry ill still be blogging! take care all! xx

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Sorry i havent updated!

hey guys sorry i havent updated, ive been rly busy with school and junk. im hoping to update sumtime today or tomorrow morning tho:)

Friday, March 19, 2010

Morrison in Minnesota!

So since I've been customizing Morrison, she's kinda been out of the spotlight compared to Lucy and Flannery. But not today. Today i took sum really cute pix with her! i LOVE her new freckles and lipstick; i just cant get over how cute it is. morrison and lucy really seem to like minnesota; the weather had been really nice, except today it got really cold all of a sudden; crazy! anyways, just thought i would update u guys, and i saw that there is a new follower, so i'm up to 5 now! it doesnt seem like much but ill give it time lol. thx so much guys ur the BEST!

Thursday, March 18, 2010

My cat likes my girls too!

Hey guys! Sorry I haven't updated 4 a few days I've been meaning to but u kno how spring break can b; it goes so fast lol. Anyways yesterday I took this really cute pic of one of my cats with Morrison and Lucy; so cute! And she sits with them every chance she gets! It seems we have a new Blythe fan in the house:) lol keep checking back 4 more updates:)

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Tuesday, March 16, 2010

I saw a ghost last night!

last night, I was in the finished basement/den thing of my house printing sum pix I had taken of Lucy with my new printer. They turned out great and I'm hoping to get them on my computer soon. I laid on the couch when I saw wat looked like a cloud of smoke drift across the room and dissappear! It was all over with in 5 seconds but was scary and cool at the same time! The night b4 I had heard a noise down there but just figured it was a squirrel or sumthing; now I'm not so sure! Crazy! Whenever I'm down there at night I get this weird feeling and the hair on the back of my neck stands up. Scary stuff! I am NOT going down there at night by myself again and neither r my girls! Keep reading, I'll update again soon! xx

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone

Monday, March 15, 2010

Morrison's Freckles

Today I painted freckles on morrison! It was a sumwat nervewracking experience bc I was worried I would mess up but I'm glad it turned out so well. Morrison seems to like them too, she is in the basement window letting them dry right now! Lol. I bought a new camera printer finally so I'm very excited about that; I'll finally b able 2 have actual pix of my girls lol! Here's a pic of Morrison. Look 4 more pix! xx

- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone